Privacy Policy

Dandy Dirt Bikes is committed to protecting your privacy; our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of any personal information that you may provide us. Your personal information will be used only for the purposes for which its collection was intended. Your personal information will not be sold by Hat House to any third party.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

We define your personal information as any information collected about you that makes your identity known.

We may also be required by law to provide your personal information to a court or tribunal in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office if demanded. Whenever possible we will notify you prior to disclosing your information to any third party.

Dandy Dirt Bikes will only use your personal information in order for us to respond to your requests for information or to process your order for our products. From time to time we may also
send you information that may interest you about special offers, changes to our organisation, updated information or other new products or services provided by us. If you do not wish to receive such information you may request that no further such information be sent to you by Dandy Dirt Bikes, we will acknowledge this request at the earliest possible time.

You may request access to any of the personal information that we may hold about you at any time by writing to us at the Dandy Dirt Bikes postal address. In certain circumstances we may not be obligated to provide you with such information. If your request for access to your personal information is denied an explanation will be provided to you.

You may also request that your personal information be removed from our database, also by writing to the above address.

In order for us to continue to assist you in the future we request that you inform us of any inaccuracies or changes to your personal information.

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy in response to changes in law, new technology or other reasons.